Bicycle Accident Statistics by State in the USA

Last updated on April 19th, 2018

Most Dangerous Cities for Cyclists in the USA

On the basis of cyclist fatality rate per million people, here are the most dangerous cities for cyclists in the USA for 2015 (source).

CityStateCyclist Fatality per Million
AlbuquerqueNew Mexico8.9
TucsonArizona7.5
Las VegasNevada6.4
PhoenixArizona5.1
San JoseCalifornia4.9
ColumbusOhio4.7
San FranciscoCalifornia4.6
MemphisTennessee4.6
PhiladelphiaPennsylvania4.5
Los AngelesCalifornia4.0

 

Bicycle Fatality rate in the Cities of the USA in 2015

In this statistical analysis, we will see the bicycle fatality rate in the cities of USA in the year 2015. Albuquerque has the highest bicycle fatality rates with around 8.94 cyclist fatality rate per million. Tucson holds the second position with 7.52 cyclist fatality rate per million. Boston, El Paso, Oklahoma City and Nashville has no bicycle fatality report in the year 2015. Indianapolis has the cyclist fatality rate 1.17 per million and Dallas has the lowest fatality rate which is 0.77 cyclist fatalities per million in the year 2015.

Source: https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/Publication/812382

This data table shows the population, total traffic fatalities, cyclist fatalities, the percentage cyclist fatalities.

CityResident PopulationTotal Traffic FatalitiesCyclist FatalitiesPercentage of Cyclist Traffic FatalitiesTotal fatality Rate per millionCyclist fatality rate per million
San Francisco864,81638410.5%43.944.63
Albuquerque559,1215658.9%100.168.94
San Jose1,026,9086457.8%62.324.87
Philadelphia1,567,4429377.5%59.334.47
Los Angeles3,971,883224167.1%56.404.03
Columbus850,1065747.0%67.054.71
Las Vegas623,7475846.9%92.996.41
Fresno520,0521516.7%28.841.92
Tucson531,6416446.3%120.387.52
Chicago2,720,54612175.8%44.482.57
Portland632,3093625.6%56.933.16
New York8,550,405241135.4%28.191.52
Washington672,2282314.3%34.211.49
Phoenix1,563,02519384.1%123.485.12
Denver682,5455123.9%74.722.93
Seattle684,4512613.8%37.991.46
San Diego1,394,9289533.2%68.102.15
Memphis655,77010232.9%155.544.57
Charlotte827,0976922.9%83.422.42
Baltimore621,8493512.9%56.281.61
San Antonio1,469,84515542.6%105.452.72
Louisville/Jefferson County metropolitan area615,3668022.5%130.003.25
Jacksonville868,03112532.4%144.003.46
Houston2,296,22421152.4%91.892.18
Austin931,83010521.9%112.682.15
Milwaukee600,1556711.5%111.641.67
Fort Worth833,3198311.2%99.601.20
Indianapolls853,1739511.1%111.351.17
Detroit677,11613010.8%191.991.48
Dallas1,300,09217410.6%133.840.77
El Paso681,1245000.0%73.410.00
Boston667,1371400.0%20.990.00
Nashville-Davidson metropolitan area654,6106600.0%100.820.00
Oklahoma631,3468600.0%136.220.00

 

State wise Bicycle Fatality rate in the USA in 2015

In 2015 a large number of cycling fatalities occurred in Florida (150) and California (129). But if we consider fatality in the percentage of total accidents, Vermont sits in the 1st position.

This map depicts the cycling fatality rate state wise for 2015.

Source: https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/Publication/812382.

SateResident Population (thousand)Total Traffic FatalitiesCyclist FatalitiesPercentage of Cyclist FatalitiesCyclist Fatalities per Million Population
Vermont6265747.0%6.4
Florida20,2712,9391505.1%7.4
Louisiana4,671726344.7%7.3
Dist of Columbia6722314.3%1.5
California39,1453,1761294.1%3.3
Michigan9,923963333.4%3.3
Arizona6,828893293.2%4.3
New York19,7961,121363.2%1.8
New Jersey8,958562183.2%2.0
Nevada2,891325103.1%3.5
Massachusetts6,79430692.9%1.3
Wisconsin5,771566152.7%2.6
New Hampshire1,33111432.6%2.3
Illinois12,860998262.6%2.0
Washington7,170568142.5%2.0
Minnesota5,490411102.4%1.8
Colorado5,457546132.4%2.4
Delaware94612632.4%3.2
New Mexico2,08529872.3%3.4
Ohio11,6131,110252.3%2.2
Maryland6,006513112.1%1.8
Hawaii1,4329422.1%1.4
Virginia8,383753152.0%1.8
Utah2,99627651.8%1.7
Oregon4,02944781.8%2.0
North Carolina10,0431,379231.7%2.3
South Carolina4,896977161.6%3.3
Nebraska1,89624641.6%2.1
Georgia10,2151,430231.6%2.3
Iowa3,12432051.6%1.6
Indiana6,620821121.5%1.8
Texas27,4693,516501.4%1.8
Pennsylvania12,8031,200161.3%1.3
Connecticut3,59126631.1%0.8
Alabama4,85984991.1%1.9
Tennessee6,600958101.0%1.5
Missouri6,08486991.0%1.5
Oklahoma3,91164360.9%1.5
Kentucky4,42576170.9%1.6
Kansas2,91235530.8%1.0
North Dakota75713110.8%1.3
South Dakota85813310.8%1.2
Mississippi2,99267750.7%1.7
Arkansas2,97853130.6%1.0
Montana1,03322410.4%1.0
West Virginia1,84426810.4%0.5
Alaska7386500.0%0.0
Idaho1,65521600.0%0.0
Maine1,32915600.0%0.0
Rhode Island1,0564500.0%0.0
Wyoming58614500.0%0.0

 

Gender wise Fatality rate in 2015

According to National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), in 2015 the male fatality rate was 6 times higher than females. Near about 85% male cyclists were killed in 2015. The largest number of fatality rate in 2015 was found for the age of 55-59 years old and for this age, the fatality rate for the male is 8.68 (per thousand) and for the female, it is 1.43 (per thousand).

The statistic shows the fatality rate in comparison of male and female by age and gender in 2015.

Source: https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/Publication/812382

Age(years)Male Fatality Rate (per thousand)Female Fatality Rate (per thousand)
<50.590
5–90.760.2
10–142.190.49
Children (≤14)1.190.23
15–193.980.39
20–243.341.08
25–293.330.63
30–343.771.02
35–393.740.59
40–445.280.98
45–496.870.76
50–547.941.06
55–598.681.43
60–647.570.9
65–694.871.53
70–744.150.65
75–793.880
80+2.40.13
People ≥653.980.67

 

Gender wise Injury rate in 2015

According to National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), in 2015 the male injury rate was 4 times higher than females. Near about 80% male cyclists were injured in 2015. The highest number of injured males are in the group of 15-19 where the injury rate is 413 (per thousand). For the female, the highest number of injured cyclist were found in the group of 20-24 aged people where the injury rate was 173 (per thousand).

The statistic shows the injury rate in comparison to male and female of different ages in 2015.

Source: https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/Publication/812382.

Age (years)Male Injury Rate (per thousand)Female Injury Rate (per thousand)
<5--
5–9102-
10–14363-
Children (≤14)160-
15–1941392
20–24258173
25–2935463
30–34145123
35–39311-
40–44227-
45–4930050
50–5425451
55–59274-
60–64233-
65–69111-
70–74101-
75–79--
80+--
People ≥6595-

 

Cyclist Fatalities by Time of Day and Day of Week

According to National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, it is an alarming information that during the weekend at 6 p.m. to 8.59 p.m. the cyclist fatality rate is so much high. Because near about 30% cyclist fatality occurred at that time. Again, 4% of cyclist fatalities occurred between 6 a.m. and 8.59 a.m. at the weekend which is the lowest in the weekend’s analysis.

The highest fatalities in weekdays occurred in between 3:00 p.m. -5.59 p.m. which is 24%. 4% is the lowest fatalities occurred on weekdays which happens in between Midnight to 2:59 a.m.

The statistic shows us the percentage of cyclist fatalities by the time of day and day of the week in 2015.

Source: https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/Publication/812382.

TimesWeekdayweekendTotal
Midnight - 2:59 a.m.4%9%6%
3 a.m. - 5:59 a.m.6%7%6%
6 a.m. - 8:59 am15%4%11%
9 a.m. - 11 a.m.8%10%9%
Noon - 2.59 p.m.11%8%9%
3:00 p.m. -5.59 p.m.24%12%19%
6 p.m. - 8.59 p.m.20%30%24%
9 p.m. -11.59 p.m.14%21%17%

 

Alcohol Involvement in Cyclist Fatality

Alcohol involvement of Drivers and Cyclists in Crashes Resulting in Cyclists Fatalities, 2015

Driver, BAC=.00Driver, BAC=.00Driver, BAC=.01–.07Driver,Driver, BAC=.08+Driver, BAC=.08+TotalTotal
Pedalcyclist’s BCANumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
BAC=.0051163%213%709%60174%
BAC=.01–.07273%20%61%354%
BAC=.08+14518%81%243%17722%
Total68384%304%10012%813100%

 

Source: https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/Publication/812382.

  • 27% of the pedal cyclists killed in 2015 had BACs of 0.01 g/dL and higher. In contrary, 34% of the pedal cyclists killed in 2006 had BACs of 0.01 g/dL and higher.
  • 23% of the pedal cyclists killed in 2015 has BACs of 0.08 g/dL and higher.
BAC LevelFatality Rate (2006)Fatality Rate (2015)
.01 g/dL or higher34%27%
.08 g/dL or higher28%22%

 

From the chart, we observe that pedal cyclists above age 55 who were killed in 2006 were not involved in alcoholic matters. Maybe age was a big factor for their fatalities. Even in age group 16 – 20, 80% of the killed pedal cyclists were not alcoholic.

In the age range between 21 and 54, around 35% of killed pedal cyclists were found with an alcoholic level above 0.08 g/dL.

In 2006, the 21-24 and 45-54 age groups were the highest alcoholic users at both .01+ g/dL and .08+ g/dL.

From the chart, we observe that alcoholic involvement has reduced in 2015 (27%) when compared the alcoholic involvement with the pedal cyclists who were killed in 2006 (34%).

In 2015:

  • The 25-34 and 45-54 age groups had the highest percentage of cyclist fatality injury at both the .01+ and .08+ BCA level.
20062015
Age Group (Years)Number of FatalitiesPercentage With BAC=.00Percentage With BAC=.01–.07Percentage With BAC=.08+Percentage With BAC=.01+Number of FatalitiesPercentage .With BAC=.00Percentage With BAC=.01–.07Percentage With BAC=.08+Percentage With BAC=.01+
16–205580%7%13%20%5191%2%7%9%
21–243358%2%40%42%4169%5%26%31%
25–349358%7%35%42%9764%7%29%36%
35–4411958%9%33%42%10772%6%22%28%
45–5416357%3%40%43%17865%3%32%35%
55–6410272%9%20%28%18672%6%22%28%
65–745090%2%8%10%7685%3%12%15%
75–843284%14%2%16%2196%0%4%4%
85+998%1%1%2%598%2%0%2%
Total*65666%6%28%34%76273%5%23%27%

 

Bicyclist Deaths by Helmet Use

The helmet is an important thing for the cyclist. It is not only important for older cyclists but also important for young cyclists. Because, according to IIHS, 87% of bicyclist deaths range people with age 20 and above. It also says, during the last few years, no more than 17% percent of fatality injured bicyclist was wearing helmets.

According to helmets.org, In 2016, around 835 bicyclists have died in an accident where their cycles were crashed with motor vehicles. Which represents the highest number of bicyclist death since 1991. Since 1975, the deaths of bicyclist have decreased around 17%. But it’s a warning that the death rate of cyclist has been increased to 34% since 2010. Below I show you a small table to understand this.

Year range% of death increase or decrease
1975 – 2016-17%
2010 – 2016+34%

 

The deaths among the bicyclist aged below 20 years have declined to 87% since 1975 while the deaths among the bicyclist aged 20 and above have increased rapidly.

The statistic shows that the number of deaths of the bicyclist who were not using helmets is increasing day by day.

Source: https://helmets.org/stats.htm.

YearTotal No of bicyclist participants (in millions)Total number of bicyclists deaths (per million participants)No of deaths while not using helmets (per million participantsNo of deaths while using helmets (per million participants)No of deaths from unknown sources (per million participants)
200894.267.5960110336.9382558880.6259282830.031826862
200997.046.471558125.9047815330.53586150.030915087
201096.526.3820969754.4446746790.9738914211.01533361
2011100.466.7688632294.4793947840.9954210631.294047382
2012104.626.977633344.4828904611.1756834261.319059453
2013125.725.9417753743.690741331.0101813551.240852689
2014134.165.3890876573.1976744190.879546811.311866428
2015132.396.254248813.3386207421.0725885641.843039504
2016133.526.2537447573.1755542241.0260635112.052127022

 

In the above table, we can see the total number of deaths on per million participants of the cyclist from the year 2008-2016. It can be easily seen that the number of participants is gradually increasing while the number of deaths in every case gradually decreasing. Analyzing the table, we can say that the number of deaths of the cyclist who used helmets decreased rapidly than the number of deaths who didn’t use the helmets.

Vehicle Type and Impact Point for Cyclist Fatality

The statistic shows the number of cyclists killed by vehicle type and initial point of impact of the vehicle when it contacted the cyclist in single-vehicle crashes in 2015.

  • 96% of the cyclists were killed by single-vehicle crashes in 2015.
  • 84% cyclist were impacted by the front of the vehicle.
  • 45% (352 of the 783) of the cyclists were killed by light trucks.
  • Buses and large trucks have a huge pattern with respect to impact point from the passenger vehicles. The front side of the large trucks killed around one-half of the pedal cyclist and the front side of buses killed more than one-half of the pedal cyclist.
  • The right side of large trucks caused around 21% of the fatalities where for the passenger cars this was less than 6%.

Source: https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/Publication/812382.

Vehicle TypeFrontFrontRight SideRight SideLeft SideLeft SideRearRearOther/UnknownOther/UnknownTotal Number
Vehicle TypeNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Passenger Car29493%144.4%51.6%51.6%318
Light Trucks*30186%226.3%92.6%103%102.8%352
SUV11488%75.4%53.9%11%21.6%129
Pickup14083%105.9%42.4%74%84.7%169
Van4490%36.1%24%49
Other/ Unknown Light Truck360%240.0%5
Large Truck2547%1120.8%47.5%815%59.4%53
Bus556%111.1%111%222.2%9
Other/ Unknown Vehicle3365%1835.3%51
Total65884%486.1%182.3%192%405.1%783

 

(Visited 20 times, 1 visits today)
Katherine J.
Hi,

I'm Katherine. Passionate about cycling and kayaking.

Graduated from the University of Alabama with my major in Economics.

Writing is another thing, I do like most.

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a reply