Cycling Participation Statistics

Cycling Participation Statistics in the USA

Bicycle Participants Statistics in the USA from 2006 to 2016

This graph shows the bicycle participants in the USA from the year 2006 to 2016. In 2013, the number of participants was around 46.6 million which is the highest. In 2016, the number of participants was around 45.83 million.  The lowest number of participants were found in the year 2006 which was around 39.69 million.

Source: https://www.statista.com/statistics/191204/participants-in-bicycling-in-the-us-since-2006/.

YearsParticipants (in millions)
200639.69
200742.13
200841.55
200943.26
201042.35
201142.97
201242.34
201346.6
201444.02
201543.07
201645.83

 

By analyzing the graph, we can say that there are not many radical changes of bicycle participants from the year 2006-2016. So, we can say that the demand is quite same for every year.

Spring and Autumn Bicycle Participants

Bicycle Participants Trend Spring (in Million)

Spring season comparison from the year 2008 to 2014: US cycling participants have increased by around 42%. But from the year 2014 to 2016, the trend is down by -1.66%.

YearBicycle Participants Trend Spring (in million)
200847.16
200948.63
201047.72
201149.99
201251.17
201359.67
201467.33
201566.72
201666.52
201766.21

 

Bicycle Participants Trend Autumn (in Million)

Autumn season comparison from the year 2008 to 2016: US cycling participants have increased by around 42%.

We collect data from this source.

YearBicycle Participants Trend Autumn (in million)
200847.1
200948.41
201048.8
201150.47
201253.45
201366.05
201466.83
201565.67
201667

 

Most Bicycle Commuter cities in the USA

According to bileleague.org, in the USA these red marked cities in the below map have the largest number of cyclist.

Source: https://bikeleague.org/content/where-we-ride-2016-analysis-bike-commuting

This is the data table:

CityStatePopulationCyclist% of Commuters
DavisCalifornia68,1075,05716.6%
BerkeleyCalifornia121,2415,6489.0%
BoulderColorado108,1085,3149.0%
PortlandOregon639,63521,9826.3%
EugeneOregon166,5814,9736.2%
Fort CollinsColorado164,1964,7155.3%
MadisonWisconsin252,5577,1864.9%
WashingtonDistrict of Columbia681,17016,6474.6%
San FranciscoCalifornia870,88719,4293.9%
MinneapolisMinnesota413,6458,4653.7%
SeattleWashington704,35814,8013.5%
New OrleansLouisiana391,4955,9003.3%
OaklandCalifornia419,9876,5403.0%
TucsonArizona530,6905,9132.5%
BostonMassachusetts672,8408,8732.4%
PhiladelphiaPennsylvania1,567,87214,3972.2%
DenverColorado693,0608,1812.2%
ChicagoIllinois2,704,96522,4491.7%
AlbuquerqueNew Mexico559,2704,3551.6%
AustinTexas947,8978,2661.5%
New YorkNew York8,537,67348,6011.2%
Los AngelesCalifornia3,976,32420,4951.1%
San DiegoCalifornia1,406,6227,1881.0%
PhoenixArizona1,615,0414,7090.6%
HustonTexas2,304,3884,9670.5%

 

From the data table, we can say that Davis in the California state has the highest percentage of commuters with 16.6% and Huston city under Texas state has 0.5% commuters which is the lowest in our analysis.

Cyclist Who Rode in Mountain/Non-Paved surfaces in the USA (2011-2016)

In the USA, number cyclist who rode in mountain/non-paved surface is increasing day by day. In 2016, the number of cyclists in the mountain/non-paved surface was 8.62 million, where it was 6.99 million in 2011.

YearsNumber of Participants (in million)
20116.99
20127.27
20138.54
20148.04
20158.32
20168.62

 

Source: https://www.statista.com/statistics/763737/mountain-non-paved-surface-bicycling-participants-us/.

From the graph, it can be easily visible that the number of cyclist in mountain/non-paved surfaces has gradually increased.

Types of Bicycles in Household of the USA in 2017

According to statista.com, near about 24% Road bicycles are used in the households of the USA in 2017.

In this statistics, we can see that Mountain bicycles are most popular in the USA which has the popularity of around 40% among the people.

Although the percentage of the E-bike users is the lowest in this analysis, the users of E-bikes are also increasing day by day.

Source: https://www.statista.com/statistics/693817/percentage-of-people-in-households-who-own-a-bike-in-us-by-type/ .

Types of BicyclePercentage of bicycle
Mountain Bicycle40%
Road bicycle24%
Cruiser16%
City bicycle15%
BMX bicycle13%
Kids bicycle10%
None of the above8%
Hybrid bicycle6%
Fixie/ single-speed bicycle3%
Other3%
I don't know3%
Folding bicycle2%
E-bike1%

 

(Visited 5 times, 1 visits today)
Katherine J.
Hi,

I'm Katherine. Passionate about cycling and kayaking.

Graduated from the University of Alabama with my major in Economics.

Writing is another thing, I do like most.

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a reply