What Size is a Usual Women’s Bike Helmet?

ApexBikes is reader-supported. We may earn an affiliate commission when you buy through the links on our site. Learn more.

At present biking has emerged as one of the most popular forms of sport owing to the huge amount of thrill, entertainment, and challenges involved and also because of the massive health benefits it offers. As days are passing by, besides men, women are also loving this form of sport. In order to reap maximum benefits from this sport, you have to first ensure that your bike helmet is the most perfect for you. By perfect we don’t mean aesthetic or pleasing to the eye, we mean the helmet should be of proper size, shape, and equipped with all necessary features. A properly sized helmet is the key to truly enjoy biking. If your helmet is not sized properly, the uncomfortable feeling and discomfiture won’t leave you ever. Also, your safety will be threatened. So, ensure that your helmet is properly and correctly fitted.
But what is the actual correct size of a female bike helmet? How would you know which is your ideal helmet size as a woman? In what way will you measure your helmet size? We have endeavored to answer all these questions in this article. Hope this proves to be useful for you.

As women’s heads have a smaller diameter than that of men, their helmets are also of a smaller size compared to men’s helmets. The common sizing parameter or OSFA (One Size Fits All) for women is in the range of 50 to 57 cm (19.75”-22.5”).

How to find the best size for women’s bike helmet

Buying a helmet after extensive market exploration and expenditure will be utterly wasted if it doesn’t fit you properly. Below some simple steps have been given to help you find the perfect size.

➥ Thinking about going for a mountain biking adventure?  Worried about not having the right kind of helmet? We’ve got you covered, here is a selection of some of the finest women’s mountain bike helmets

Step 1: Measure your head

Measuring your head

Measuring your head | Source: https://www.thegeekycyclist.com/

To measure your head the first thing you will need is a good measuring tape. Place the measuring tape around your head. Be careful that the tape measure runs above your ears around your head, approximately an inch above your eyebrows. We would recommend you to measure twice to ensure accuracy.

Step 2: Check the helmet’s positioning

See if the helmet sits straight on your head. It should not tilt forward or backward.

Step 3: See if it’s comfortable.

Taking a safe and enjoyable ride will remain an unfulfilled dream if your helmet is not comfortable. If your helmet is tight and constricted, you will suffer from headache and suffocation. Check if the helmet has adjustment systems to ensure a proper fit.

Step 4: Check the straps

The inner side of your chin ought to be fit properly by the strap’s buckle and chin area. At the same time, the strap must allow you to open your mouth to take a bite or a sip now and then to quench your hunger and thirst.

Keep in mind that sizing standards vary from brand to brand. For example, two medium helmets of the same size of two different brands may fit you differently depending on their inner padding layer and shell thickness.

➥ Provided that you’re someone, who is used to riding in various types of terrains & condition, in such cases, we suggest you have a look at Road and Mountain biking based on category  

Different head shapes

Helmet designs will of course vary according to your head shapes. It is a really essential criterion while selecting your helmet. Typically there are 3 shapes of the head for designing helmets.

  1. Round shape: Heads of this shape have a wider temple region.
  2. Oval shape: This one is the most common of all the head shapes. In this shape, the forehead is a bit wider than the chin.
  3. Egg shape: In this particular shape, the top of the head is wider and the bottom of the head is narrower.

Size of a Usual Women’s Bike Helmet

Most bike helmets are unisex, still, some might prefer the helmets specially designed for women for their additional traits and features. Some differences exist in the body shape and dimensions of male and females. Women tend to have a smaller head and a less pronounced brow bone compared to men, so women’s bike helmets will have some distinctive features compared to men’s helmets.
For your convenience, we have accumulated all the standard size-types for women’s bike helmets in one chart. Use it to find your ideal helmet size.

Age GroupHead TypeSizeCircumference (in cm)Circumference (in inches)
AdultWesternSmall (S)51-5520.08-21.65
Medium (M)55-5921.65-23.23
Large (L)59-6323.23-24.8
AsianSmall (S)51-5720.08-22.44
Medium (M)55-6121.65-24.02
Large (L)59-6523.23-25.60
YouthWesternOSFM49-5719.29-22.44
AsianOSFM51-5920.08-23.23
Child (4-10 years)UniversalChild Universal50-5519.69-21.65
Toddler (UniversalToddler Universal46-51 cm18.11-20.08

*OSFM = One Size Fits Most

[Source]

➥ Here, you’ll get to know more about the size & fit of bike helmets.

Special Tips

  • Hair: As women’s heads are slightly smaller than men’s, their helmets tend to be a bit smaller. But while selecting helmets do take your hair size into account. Larger helmets are needed for women with thicker and longer hair. Again if you cut your hair, you may find the helmet loose-fitting
  • Hair Style: Women wearing ponytails ought to check if a hairport is included in the helmet. If you have short or medium hair, you may prefer piglets to ponytails. Sweatbands, do-rag, or bandanna are good ways for keeping short hair perfectly beneath the helmet.
  • Smaller head diameter: If your head is very small, a youth helmet should be perfect for you. Its safety and quality traits are identical to adult helmets.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. How do I know if my bike helmet is too small?

Ans. Your helmet is too small if its inside portion does not come down close to the scalp. If that is the case, perform these steps.

  1. The straps are to be adjusted to ensure that these are staying flatly against your face.
  2. A ‘V’ shape should be formed by the straps around your ears. The clasps should come below the ear lobes.

Q2. How do I know the size and shape of my helmet?

Ans: If the helmet is loose and does not fit you properly, you will feel really uncomfortable. You need to measure the head circumference by using a tape measure. The typical helmet size chart is as follows.

Helmet SizeHead Size (cm)
2XS51-52
XS53-54
S55-56
M57-58
L59-60
XL61-62
2XL63-64

Once you measure the circumference of your head with a measuring tape, you need to detect your head shape. There are three shapes of head: Oval, Round, and Egg-shaped. Depending on your personal head size and shape, you will select the proper size and shape for the helmet.
[Source]

Q3. How much should a women’s bike helmet cost?

Ans: Men’s and women’s bike helmets are more or less of the same cost. Gender type does not matter in the case of a helmet, the material, quality, and features matter the most. The cost of a decent bike helmet may be in the range of $75 – $150. Specialty helmets are more expensive, costing about $500 or more.

[Source]

Conclusion

A helmet of the right size is vital for enjoying a comfortable, safe and secure bike ride. The best-sized women’s helmets should be light and protective with sufficient ventilation. A helmet with a perfect fit will create all the difference to your bike ride. Above all, make sure that your helmet fits you properly and does not nag or disturb you during your ride.

My name is Dion Lewis. I’ve been cycling since my childhood. When I was in high school, I started racing in our local competitions. In my college life, I took a part-time job in a bicycle shop and I learned how to repair and maintain bicycles professionally. Though I love racing, mountain biking is another thing I do frequently. My friends, neighbors, and colleagues treat me as an avid rider and take my suggestions while they plan for a new bike or bike gear.

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a Comment

      ApexBikes
      Logo